Heroes Convention 2018

Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

Heroes Convention 2018

HEROES CONVENTION was founded in 1982 by Shelton Drum, owner of Charlotte’s Heroes Aren’t Hard To Find comics shop. Since then the convention has become famous for its comics-first and family-friendly atmosphere, where fans can mingle directly with professionals and exhibitors. Boasting an incredible guest list built mainly on reputation and goodwill, HeroesCon is known nationwide as a “must” on the summer schedule, drawing fans, exhibitors, and creators from every region of the country to the Charlotte Convention Center.

Guest List (subject to change)

LAUREN AFFE | 
Windhaven, Rebels: These Free Independent States, Ghostfleet, Buzzkill

DAVE AIKINS | 
SpongeBob, Dora, Shimmer & Shine, Blaze, Zombies!!!
MATTHEW ALLISON | 
Cankor Comics
BOB ALMOND | 
Stan Lee’s Guardian Project, Black Panther, Heroes For Hire, Warlock
JIM AMASH | 
Alter Ego magazine, Jughead, Sonic Universe, Archie and Friends

NATALIE ANDREWSON |
Mamuna, Meanwhile
ROGÊ ANTONIO 
Batman & Robin Eternal, Grayson

MARK BAGLEY |
Spider-Man, Venom, X-Men, Avengers
ALEAH BAKER 
Sonic Universe, Mega Man
DARRYL BANKS | 
Green Lantern, Legion of Super Heroes, JLA 
JEREMY BASTIAN 
Cursed Pirate Girl, The Guild: Tink, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard 
ANDY BELANGER | 
Southern Cross, Vampirella, WWE
ANDY BENNETT | 
Vampire: the Masquerade, The Phantom, Kolchak the Night Stalker 
THOMAS BOATWRIGHT | 
Zeke Deadwood, The Halloween Legion, Cemetery Blues
TAMRA BONVILLAIN | 
Doom Patrol, Wayward, Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur
CHAD BOWERS | 
Youngblood, X-Men ’92, Down Set Fight!
PAT BRODERICK |
Green Lantern, Micronauts, Nibiru and the Legend of the Anunnaki
WES BROOKS |
Undead Speed Equipment, Grim Riders
CHUCK BROWN 
Choosing Sides, BitterRoot, Femme Magnifique
CHRIS BRUNNER 
Loose Ends, Southern Bastards, Batman: LOTDK
BUZZ | 
JSA, Vampirella, Atomika

BRENDAN CAHILL 
Darkness Visible, Sable & Fortune, Transformers
ERIC CANETE | 
New Avengers: Luke Cage, Amazing Spider-Man, Iron Man
BRYCE CARLSON | 
Editor at Boom Studios, Hit 1955,1957
RICHARD CASE |
Spider-Man, Doom Patrol, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Annie Ammo
JACOB CHABOT 
Spongebob Comics, Plants Vs. Zombies, The Mighty Skullboy Army
MICHAEL CHO |
Batwoman, Shoplifter, DC/Marvel Cover Artist
MATTHEW CLARK | 
Legend of the Dark Knight, Ghost Rider, Wonder Woman
PATY COCKRUM | SATURDAY ONLY | 
The Cat, Nightcrawler
RYAN CODY |
Doc Unknown, Monstrous, The Phantom 
JAMIE COSLEY 
Cody the Cavalier, Star Wars Insider
WES CRAIG |
Deadly Class, Blackhand Comics, Guardians of the Galaxy
CLAYTON CRAIN |
Punisher, Spider-Man, Carnage, X-Force
CREATUREBOX |
Ratchet & Clank, 9 lives (Spider Kitty), The MONSTER VOLUME
SHAWN CRYSTAL |
Mother Panic, Arkham Manor, Scarlet Witch
KELLY DALE 
Jeremy Dale Skyward Omnibus
TERESA R DAVIDSON 
Sonic the Hedgehog, Archie
PATRICK DEAN | 
FLUKE, Big Deal Comics & Stories
MARC DEERING |
Star Wars: Doctor Aphra, Black Panther
VANESA DEL REY 
Redlands, Scarlet Witch, Hit 1955, 1957 

ERYK DONOVAN 
Memetic, Cognetic, Eugenic, Quantum Teens Are Go 

MICHAEL DOONEY |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Grimm Fairy Tales, Gizmo
EVAN DORKIN 
Blackwood, The Eltingville Club, Beasts of Burden, Milk & Cheese, Dork!
DAVE DORMAN
Star Wars, Aliens, The Wasted Lands
SARAH DYER |
Calla Cthulhu, DC Nation, Beasts of Burden, Action Girl Comics, MAD
JOEY ELLIS 
Leaky Timbers

MARIE ENGER 
Fhtagn and Loathing, Regression

STEVE EPTING |
Velvet, Captain America, Avengers
MICHEL FIFFE 
Copra, Zegas, Bloodstrike
NICK FILARDI | 
Powers, Heartthrob, Deadpool 2099
BEN FISHER 
Grumpy Cat, Smuggling Spirits, Hexen Hammers
JARED K FLETCHER |
Paper Girls, Black Cloud, Southern Bastards

TOM FLEMING | 
KULL, Elektra, Vampirella, Heavy Metal, Magic The Gathering
IAN FLYNN | 
Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Cosmo
SCOTT FOGG | 
Phileas Reid Knows We Are Not Alone, Action Lab: Dog of Wonder
CHARLES FORSMAN 
Slasher, Revenger, TEOTFW, Celebrated Summer
MATT FRACTION | 
Sex Criminals, Casanova, ODY-C, Hawkguy
FRANCESCO FRANCAVILLA | 
Afterlife with Archie, The Black Beetle, Detective Comics
FRANCO | 
Tiny Titans, Aw Yeah Comics, Itty Bitty Hellboy, Patrick the Wolf Boy
NAOMI FRANQUIZ | 
Misfit City, Bitch Planet, Power & Magic

SL GALLANT |
GI Joe, Torchwood, Shrek, Monsters vs Aliens
JOSÉ LUÍS GARCIA-LÓPEZ | 
Superman, Wonder Woman, Batman, Deadman, Twilight, Atari Force
MICHAEL GARLAND | 
New Mutants, Black Monday Murders, Leviathan
JUAN GEDEON | 
Ghost Racers, Horizon
CHRIS GIARRUSSO | 
Encounter, G-Man, Mini Marvels
CORY GODBY | 
Mouse Guard, Jim Henson’s Labyrinth Tales & The Dark Crystal Tales
SCOTT GODLEWSKI | 
Superman, Batwoman, Copperhead
MICHAEL GOLDEN | 
The Nam, Punisher, Micronauts
GENE GONZALES | 
DC Comics Licensing Artist, Iron Man 2 Cards, Diary of Night
J GONZO 
La Mano Del Destino
STEPHEN GREEN 
BPRD, The Legacy of Luther Strode, Dark Horse Presents
SANFORD GREENE | 
Power Man & Iron Fist, Runaways, Rotten Apple, Deadpool
LAURA LEE GULLEDGE 
Page by Paige, Will & Whit, Sketchbook Dares
ADAM GUZOWSKI | 
TMNT: Urban Legends, Nailbiter, Saucer State
JOHN HAIRSTON JR. | 
1962: The Age of Marvels
MARCUS HAMILTON | FRIDAY & SATURDAY ONLY
Dennis the Menace
CULLY HAMNER | 
The Question, Red, Batman
BO HAMPTON | 
The Once And Future Tarzan, Batman, 3 Devils?
SCOTT HAMPTON | 
American Gods, Hellboy: Sleeping and the Dead, Batman, Sandman
DUSTIN HARBIN | 
BEHOLD! The Dinosaurs, DIARY COMICS, DHARBIN!
N STEVEN HARRIS |
Wildstorm: Michael Cray, Solarman, Watson and Holmes, Aztek
TONY HARRIS | 
Blood Blister, Starman, JSA, Ex Machina
JEREMY HAUN | 
The Beauty, The Realm, Batwoman
TOM HEINTJES | 
Hogan’s Alley Magazine
MIKE HENDERSON | 
Nailbiter, Iluminati, Secret Wars
CLAYTON HENRY | 
Black Lightning, Archer and Armstrong, Uncanny X-men, Suicide Squad
SCOTT HEPBURN 
Spiderman/Deadpool, Orchid, Star Wars
ANDY HIRSCH | 
The Baker Street Peculiars, Varmints, Garfield
NEAL HOLMAN | 
Archer, Frisky Dingo, Science!, Redline, Sealab2021 
JOSH HOOD | 
Star Trek, We Can Never Go Home, The Flash, Superman
MATT HORAK | 
Spider-man/Deadpool, Punisher, Octo Skull
GREG HORN | 
Elektra, Emma Frost
JASON HORN | 
Aw Yeah Comics, Ninjasaur, Gruff
TINI HOWARD | 
Assassinistas, Hack/Slash, Rick and Morty
KATHRYN HUDSON | 
Trolls, Character Designer at Warner Brothers, Floyd County Productions
BRIAN HURTT | 
The Damned, The Sixth Gun, Table Titans
GEOF ISHERWOOD 
Conan, Dr. Strange, Suicide Squad, Namor
KLAUS JANSON | 
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Daredevil, Spider-Man
TODD JOHNSON | 
Tribe
CASEY JONES |
Nightwing, Fantastic Four, Exiles, Excalbur, New Warriors
JOËLLE JONES | 
Batman, Supergirl, Lady Killer, Mockingbird, Hellheim 
JUSTIN JORDAN 
Luther Strode, Spread, The Family Trade, Planet of the Apes/Green Lantern
CHRIS KEMPLE |
Red Vengeance, Fallout, Negative Burn, Fantastic Worlds
MATT KINDT | 
Dept. H, Mind MGMT, X-O Manowar
CHARLIE KIRCHOFF 
Doctor Who, Judge Dredd, Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency
ARIELA KRISTANTINA 
Insexts, Mata Hari
GREG LAND | 
Uncanny X-Men, Weapons X, The Incredible Hulk
HOPE LARSON | CANCELLED
Batgirl, Goldie Vance, Compass South & Knife’s Edge, A Wrinkle in Time
JASON LATOUR | 
Southern Bastards, Spider-Gwen, Loose Ends, Black Cloud
JAE LEE |
Batman/Superman, Inhumans, Dark Tower, Fantastic Four 
MINDY LEE | 
Bounty 
MEGAN LEVENS 
Angel City, Spell on Wheels, Star Trek
JACKIE LEWIS | 
Merry Men, Play Ball, Lion of Rora
MIKE LILLY | 
Tick, Grimm Fairy Tales, Nightwing, Vampirella
NATE LOVETT | 
Champions of Odd Lake, Kyraa: Alien Jungle Girl, Paw Patrol, Rusty Rivets
JAMES LYLE | 
Grimm Fairy Tales, Game of Horror, Abraham’s Journey
ANDREW MACLEAN | 
Head Lopper, Apocalyptigirl, Laser Wolf Attack 
JIM MAHFOOD |
Grrl Scouts, Tank Girl, Visual Funk: the Psychedelic Adult Coloring Book 
STEVE MANNION 
Galaktikon, Fearless Dawn, The Bomb, Tales from the Crypt, Spook House
PAUL MAYBURY | 
Hunters, Cave Carson, Bloodstrike
BILL MCKAY 
Zombie Tramp, Dollface, Vampblade
BOB MCLEOD | 
New Mutants, Spider-Man, Kraven’s Last Hunt
KEVIN MELLON 
Archer, Suicide Sisters, Heart, Lovestruck
DAN MENDOZA 
Zombie Tramp, Dollface, Sad Girl Psycho Baby
JASON MOORE 
Spook House, Batman Haunted Gotham, The Crusades, Evil Ernie Destroyer
MARK MORALES 
Avengers, Spider-Man/Deadpool, Invincible
DREW MOSS 
Copperhead, Terrible Lizard, The Colonized, The Crow: Pestilence, In the Dark
TED NAIFEH | 
Heroines, Courtney Crumrin, Polly and the Pirates
ROBERT NEWSOME | 
Atomic Elbow, FLUKE
CARY NORD | 
Conan, X-O Manowar, Eternal Warrior, Mutant X, Daredevil
KEVIN NOWLAN | 
Dr Strange, Batman, Hellboy, Man-Thing
TOM PALMER | 
Star Wars, Avengers, X-Men, Daredevil, Tomb of Dracula, Kick-Ass
DAN PANOSIAN | 
Slots, John Tiffany, Batwing, All Star Western
DAN PARENT 
Archie, Die Kitty Die, Betty & Veronica
BRETT PARSON | 
Tank Girl, New Romancers
BRITTANY PEER | 
TMNTU Karai’s Path, Misfit City, Jonesy
JOE PEKAR | 
Grimm Fairy Tales, Brandi Bare, Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions
RAMÓN PÉREZ | 
Hawkeye, Tale of Sand, Spider-Man
DAVID PETERSEN | 
Mouse Guard, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
ED PISKOR | 
Hip Hop Family Tree, X-Men: Grand Designs, Wizzywig, American Splendor
CHRIS PITZER | 
Adhouse Books
JOE PRADO | 
Blackest Night, Brightest Day, Aquaman, Justice League, Superman
SHAWN PRYOR | 
Cash & Carrie, Kentucky Kaiju, F.O.R.C.E.
PAT QUINN | 
The Phantom, GI Joe: Declassified, Necrotic
KHARY RANDOLPH 
Black, Scarlet Spider, Mosaic, Techjacket, Deadpool
ROD REIS | 
Damnation, Secret Empire, C.O.W.L., Hadrian’s Wall
MATTHEW ROBERTS 
Manifest Destiny, Battle Pope: Mayhem
ANDREW ROBINSON |
The Fifth Beatle, Dusty Star, Batman, Winter Soldier
ROBSON ROCHA | 
Green Lanterns, Justice League vs Suicide Squad, Supergirl
ROBBI RODRIGUEZ 
Spider-Gwen, Frankie Get Your Gun, FBP, Uncanny X-Force 
DON ROSA | 
The Life and Times of Uncle Scrooge, Walt Disney’s Comics and Stories
JOHN ROSE 
Snuffy Smith
SCOTT ROSEMA | 
Space Ghost, Batman Animated, X-Men Adventures
JIM RUGG |
Street Angel, Supermag, Afrodisiac
ANDY RUNTON 
Owly
MATT SANTORELLI | 
DC Rebirth, Superwoman, New Super-Man
JONATHAN BRANDON SAWYER |
GWAR: Orgasmageddon, Running Blood, WE(L)COME BACK
MATTEO SCALERA | 
Black Science, Dead Body Road, Ghosted, Hulk, Avengers
BENJAMIN SCHIPPER 
Jim Henson’s The Storyteller: Fairies, Joe Death and the Graven Image 
BEN SEARS 
The Ideal Copy, Volcano Trash, Night Air, Double+
CHRISTOPHER SEBELA | 
Shanghai Red, Crowded, Heartthrob, High Crimes, Injustice, Suicide Squad
DECLAN SHALVEY | 
Injection, Moon Knight, Deadpool vs Old Man Logan
EVAN “DOC” SHANER | 
Superman, Future Quest, Flash Gordon, Shazam
MARLIN SHOOP |
LARP!, Grimm’s Fairy Tales: Myths and Legends
CHRIS SIMS | 
X-Men ’92, Down Set Fight!, Swordquest
HOYT SILVA | 
Adventures in Crime, Operation: Nemesis, Quatermain: Ghosts of the Nzadi 
KATIE SKELLY | 
My Pretty Vampire, Twisted Romance, Nurse Nurse, Operation Margarine
ANDY SMITH | 
Demi-God, Thanos, X-Men, Stormwatch, Wolverine, Superman, Batman
BRIAN “SMITTY” SMITH | 
Tree Mail, The Castoffs, The Stuff of Legend
K LYNN SMITH |
Plume
UKO SMITH |
Heavy Metal, FX2
DOMO STANTON | 
Starbrand & Nightmask, Prez, Deadpool, Chozen
JOE STATON |
Green Lantern, E-Man, Dick Tracy, Scooby Doo
KYLE STARKS | 
Rock Candy Mountain, Rick and Morty, Sexcastle, Legend of Ricky Thunder
BRIAN STELFREEZE | 
Black Panther, Day Men, Wednesday Comics, Batman
SARAH STERN | 
Zodiac Starforce, Goldie Vance, Cindersong
KARL STORY | 
Black Panther, Serenity, Thors, Tom Strong, Nightwing
LARRY STROMAN | 
Tribe, X-Factor, Alien Legion, Incidentals
MARCIO TAKARA | 
All-New Wolverine, Captain Marvel, Armor Wars, Batman
BRENO TAMURA | 
Pigs,12 reasons to die, Cupid, Doctor Fate
BABS TARR 
MotorCrush, Batgirl
JOHN TIMMS | 
Harley Quinn
ADAM BRYCE THOMAS | 
SonicUniverse
ROY THOMAS | SATURDAY ONLY
Conan the Barbarian, The Mighty Thor, Uncanny X-Men
RICH TOMMASO | 
She Wolf, Dark Corridor, The Horror Of Collier County, Clover Honey
WILFREDO TORRES | 
Legion, Jupiter’s Circle, The Shadow: Year One, Lobster Johnson, Aliens
JEREMY TREECE | 
Fearsome as the Night, the Misadventures of Clawberry & Friends, I’m So Goth!
TIM VIGIL | 
Faust, EO, Webwitch, Frank Frazetta’s Dark Kingdom
RAMON VILLALOBOS 
Nighthawk, E Is For Extinction
DEXTER VINES 
X-Men, Nova, Avengers: X- Sanction, Buffy, Hulk
CHRIS VISIONS | 
Dead Letters, Spider-Gwen, Scarlet Witch, Devils on the Levee
DOUG WAGNER | 
Plastic, The Hard Place, Legends of the Dark Knight, The Ride
MICHAEL WATKINS | 
Villains Supreme, Femme Noir, Transformers, Sonic The Hedgehog
LARRY WATTS 
Amy of Darkness, Evil Dead 2, Robyn Hood
LEE WEEKS 
Batman, Superman, Daredevil, Incredible Hulk, Spider-Man
JOEY WEISER | 
Mermin, Spongebob Squarepants
DAVID ANTOINE WILLIAMS 
X-Men: First Class, GI Joe, Incredible Hercules, Hulk & Power Pack
KELLY WILLIAMS | 
Metaphase, Creepy, This Nightmare Kills Fascists
MARCUS WILLIAMS | 
Tuskegee Heirs: Flames of Destiny
ROBERT WILSON IV |
Heartthrob, Bitch Planet, Laser Joan, Knuckleheads
NOLAN WOODARD | 
Darth Maul, Thrawn, Totally Awesome Hulk, All-New Wolverine
TRACY YARDLEY 
Sonic the Hedgehog, Cosmo, The Adventures of Galaxy Man and Cosmic Girl
ALEXIS ZIRITT | 
Space Riders, Tarantula, The Package

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Heroes Convention
Average rating:  
 0 reviews
June 15 2018

Details

Start: June 15 @ 10:00 am
End: June 17 @ 5:00 pm
Cost: $20 – $50
Event Categories:
Event Tags:, , ,
Website: Visit Event Website

Venue

Charlotte Convention Center

501 S College St,
Charlotte, NC 28202 United States

+ Google Map

Phone:

(704) 339-6000

Visit Venue Website

Comments

We want to hear your thoughts...

%d bloggers like this: